Showing posts with label Tri-City Valley Cats. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Tri-City Valley Cats. Show all posts

Monday, September 10, 2018

Tri-City ValleyCats are the New York-Penn League Champions!


The Tri-City ValleyCats completed a sweep of the New York-Penn Championship series, defeating the Hudson Valley Renegades 4-2 in 12 innings on Sunday night before 2,213 fans at Dutchess Stadium in Wappingers Falls, New York.

Tri-City finished the regular season with a 42-33 record to win the Stedler Division and swept the Mahoning Valley Scrappers in the semi-finals. They won the Championship in 2013 and reached the finals in 2014. Defending Champion Hudson Valley won the McNamara Division with 45-30 record and defeated Auburn in the semi-finals.  Box Score

Source: MiLB.com

Tri-City ValleyCats Logo: MiLB.com
 

NY-Penn League News is not affiliated in any way with Minor League Baseball, the New York-Penn League, or any of its teams.

Sunday, August 13, 2017

New York-Penn League Standings thru August 12 - Tri-City ValleyCats lead in Stedler Division

 
McNamara Division

CLUBWLPCT▼GB





Staten Island Yankees (NYY)3219.627-





Aberdeen IronBirds (BAL)2923.5583.5





Hudson Valley Renegades (TB)2725.5195.5





Brooklyn Cyclones (NYM)1536.29417.0





 
Stedler Division

CLUBWLPCT▼GB





Tri-City ValleyCats (HOU)2724.529-





Vermont Lake Monsters (OAK)2725.5190.5





Connecticut Tigers (DET)2424.5001.5





Lowell Spinners (BOS)2426.4802.5







Source: New York-Penn League website

Logo Credit: MiLB.com

The Stedler Report is not affiliated with Minor League Baseball or the New York-Penn League.

Saturday, August 12, 2017

Staten Island Yankees, West Virginia Black Bears & Vermont Lake Monsters Lead Divisions


With two games remaining to be played before the All Star Game break, the Staten Island Yankees, West Virginia Black Bears, and Vermont Lake Monsters lead their respective division races in the New York-Penn League. The league's All Star Game will be played at Joseph L. Bruno Field in Troy, New York on Tuesday, August 15, 2017. For a full schedule of All Star game festivities, go to the Tri-City ValleyCats website at this link.

Complete league standing thru games played on Friday, August 11, 2017 are listed below. See you at the ballpark.

McNamara Division

CLUBWLPCT▼GB





 Staten Island Yankees (NYY)3119.620-





 Aberdeen IronBirds (BAL)2823.5493.5





 Hudson Valley Renegades (TB)2525.5006.0





 Brooklyn Cyclones (NYM)1534.30615.5





 
Pinckney Division

CLUBWLPCT▼GB





 West Virginia Black Bears (PIT)3120.608-





 Mahoning Valley Scrappers (CLE)2921.5801.5





 State College Spikes (STL)2823.5493.0





 Williamsport Crosscutters (PHI)2422.5224.5





 Auburn Doubledays (WSH)1930.38811.0





 Batavia Muckdogs (MIA)1732.34713.0





 
Stedler Division

CLUBWLPCT▼GB





 Vermont Lake Monsters (OAK)2724.529-





 Connecticut Tigers (DET)2423.5111.0





 Tri-City ValleyCats (HOU)2524.5101.0





 Lowell Spinners (BOS)2326.4693.0






Source: New York-Penn League website

Photo Credit: MiLB.com

The Stedler Report is not affiliated with Minor League Baseball or the New York-Penn League.

Monday, June 19, 2017

Tri-City ValleyCats 2017 Roster Announced

The Tri-City ValleyCats announced their 2017 roster earlier today on Twitter. The ValleyCats open the season tonight at the Connecticut Tigers. Their home opener is on Wednesday, June 21 against the Lowell Spinners. Ticket information is available at their website.

 
The Stedler Report is not affiliated with Minor League Baseball or the New York-Penn League.

Saturday, June 17, 2017

New York-Penn League Transactions for June 17, 2017


Jhenderson Hurtado assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from Athletics Ext. Spring Training.

Kolton Mahoney assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Batavia Muckdogs.

Jesus Lopez assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from Athletics Ext. Spring Training.

Wandisson Charles assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

Argenis Blanco assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

Abdiel Mendoza assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from Athletics Ext. Spring Training.

John Gorman assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters.

Branden Kelliher assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

Roger Gonzalez assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from Athletics Ext. Spring Training.

Ivan Andueza assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from Athletics Ext. Spring Training.

Iolana Akau assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from Athletics Ext. Spring Training.

Javier Godard assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

Jordan Devencenzi assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters.

Oscar Tovar assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

Jeramiah McCray assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

Anthony Churlin assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

Mike Martin assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from Beloit Snappers.

Jesus Lage assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

James Terrell assigned to Vermont Lake Monsters from AZL Athletics.

Sam Perez assigned to Batavia Muckdogs from Greensboro Grasshoppers

Eduardo de Oleo assigned to Buies Creek Astros from Tri-City ValleyCats.

Opening day in the New York-Penn League is June 19. Read game recaps at The Stedler Report every week during the season.

Photo Credits: MiLB.com

The Stedler Report is not affiliated with Minor League Baseball or the New York-Penn League.

Monday, January 30, 2017

Tri-City ValleyCats 2017 Field Staff

Morgan Ensberg has been named manager of the 2017 ValleyCats. This is his sixth season working in player development for the Houston Astros organization. Ensberg was drafted by the Astros in the 9th round of the 1998 amateur draft out of the University of Southern California (USC) and began his MiLB career playing for the Auburn Doubledays in the New York-Penn League (NYPL). He played in MLB with the Astros (2000, 2002-07), Padres (2007) and Yankees(2008). He has also been an assistant coach at the college level with USC and the University of California-San Diego.

Bill Murphy be the pitching coach with the ValleyCats this season. He served as pitching coach for the 2016 Greeneville Astros in the Appalachian League (Rookie). He also has coaching experience in college (Brown University and Georgetown University), high school and summer college leagues. During his playing days, he was a pitcher at Rutgers University and first baseman at Wagner College.

Jeremy Barnes will serve as hitting coach. He has spent the last four years in Australia where he responsible for development of amateur baseball in the Australian Capital Territory. He was drafted by the Philadelphia Phillies in the 11th round of the 2009 draft out of the University of Notre Dame. He played in the Phillies organization from 2009-12 and spent the 2009 season playing in the NYPL with the Williamsport Crosscutters. He has played independent league baseball in the Canadian-American League (New Jersey Jackels) and Atlantic League (Camden Riversharks). He also played in the Australian League (Canberra Calvery).

Photo credits: Burnt Orange Nation, MiLB, Austrialian Baseball League

The Stedler Report is not affiliated with Minor League Baseball or the New-York-Penn League.

Saturday, January 14, 2017

Two Former New York-Penn League Pitchers Suspended

Two minor league prospects who played in the New York-Penn League during the 2016 season have been suspended for use of banned substances according to MiLB.com.

Pitching prospects Gary Cornish (Mets) and Makay Nelson (Astros) were suspended for 50 games during the 2017 season.
Cornish was selected by the Mets in the 19th-round pick out of the University of San Diego last June and went 0-0 with a 2.16 ERA in 14 relief appearances for the Brooklyn Cyclones.




Nelson was selected by the Astros in the 20th-round pick out of the College of Southern Idaho in 2015. He played for Rookie League (Appalachian) Greenville in 2015 and Class A (Midwest) Quad Cities and Class A Short Season Tri-City during the 2016 season. He pitched in 7 games for the Valley-Cats going 2-0 with an ERA of 3.76.

The Commissioner's Office announced that a total of 6 players were suspended for use of banned substances. Cornish and Nelson were cited for taking Amphetamines.

The Commissioner of Baseball suspended 100 players in 2016 for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

Photo Credits: MiLB.com

The Stedler Report is not affiliated with Minor League Baseball or the New-York-Penn League.